Originally the station had exits at either end. The western stair led to the intersection of Grove Street and Newark Avenue and a simple kiosk underneath the Pennsylvania Railroad's mainline viaduct, which ran above what is now Christopher Columbus Drive. The station's easterly end exited to Henderson Street (now Marín Boulevard). The railroad viaduct was taken down in the late 1960s, and the station was reconfigured in the 1970s. As part of the reconstruction, the eastern and western exits were closed in favor of a mezzanine situated in a triangle formed by the intersections of Grove Street, Newark Avenue, and Columbus Drive. Two stairways from the platform level connect to the mezzanine, with fare turnstiles at the top of each stairway. Two exits lead to street level; one, with escalators, leads to the station's primary kiosk, while the other is a stairway that leads to the south side of Columbus Drive.
Prior to Oklahoma statehood, Grove was part of the Delaware District of the Cherokee Nation in Indian Territory. It was named for a grove of trees where it was sited. A post office, named "Brennen", was located in the limits of present-day Grove in 1888, but the city was not incorporated until the 1890s,Rose Stauber, "Grove", Encyclopedia of Oklahoma History and Culture, making it the only incorporated town in Delaware County when Oklahoma became a state.
The city underwent a $3.7 million park project to attract fishing events to Grand Lake, most recently attracting the 2013 Bassmaster Classic.
The elk or wapiti (Cervus canadensis) is one of the largest species within the deer family, Cervidae, in the world, and one of the largest land mammals in North America and eastern Asia. This animal should not be confused with the larger moose (Alces alces), to which the name "elk" applies in the British Isles and Eurasia. Apart from the moose, the only other member of the deer family to rival the elk in size is the south Asian sambar (Rusa unicolor).
Elk range in forest and forest-edge habitat, feeding on grasses, plants, leaves and bark. Male elk have large antlers which are shed each year. Males also engage in ritualized mating behaviors during the rut, including posturing, antler wrestling (sparring), and bugling, a loud series of vocalizations which establishes dominance over other males and attracts females.
Although native to North America and eastern Asia, they have adapted well to countries where they have been introduced, including Argentina, Australia and New Zealand. Their great adaptability may threaten endemic species and ecosystems into which they have been introduced. Elk are susceptible to a number of infectious diseases, some of which can be transmitted to livestock. Efforts to eliminate infectious diseases from elk populations, largely through vaccination, have had mixed success.